Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 2, 2014

Perka, Inc., is a subsidiary of First Data Corporation and is referred to in this Online Privacy Statement as "Perka", "we", "us", or similar terms. We at Perka, Inc. (“Perka”) have clear objectives regarding privacy and have created this privacy policy to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy and adherence to industry standards for the protection of your personal information. This policy governs how Perka treats personally identifiable information that is collected while you access or use any Perka application (an “Application”) or any Perka website including but not limited to perka.com (collectively the “Site”).

Your personally identifiable information will be collected, used, and shared as outlined in this Privacy Policy. This includes the following:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected by Perka or by any third party through an Application or the Site;
  • How Perka uses this information;
  • With whom Perka may share this information;
  • What choices are available to you as a user of an Application or the Site with respect to collection, use and distribution of the information;
  • What types of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control; and
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information

How We Protect Your Information

Perka has security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the personal information and data under our control. The Site and our service use industry standard measures to protect the security of your information. This is not a guarantee that your information may not be accessed or disclosed by a breach of our systems as no form of security is ever 100% secure. We take reasonable steps, such as requesting a unique password, to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times. Also, remember to sign out of any Application or the Site and close your browser window when you have finished. This helps to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence when accessing your computer or other mobile devices.

Your Choices About Your Information

You may choose not to submit personal information through Perka, in which case Perka may not be able to provide certain services to you. You can review and correct the information about you that Perka keeps on file by contacting us directly as described in the Questions section below.

Information we collect and how we use it:

Cookies

Cookies are small files sent to your computer. A cookie does not collect personal information about you. If you select the "remember me" option when you login, Perka uses a persistent cookie to remember your computer and help you login faster from that computer. If you change your mind, you can remove persistent cookies through your web browser. Perka also uses session cookies to manage your connection while you are logged in, which will expire on their own. You can set your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of Perka may not function properly if cookies are disabled.

We may from time to time engage third parties to track and analyze non-personally identifiable usage and volume statistical information from visitors to our Site to help us administer our Site and improve its quality. These third parties may use cookies to help track anonymous visitor behavior. These cookies will not be used to associate individual website visitors to any Personal Information.

Third Party Advertisers

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements regarding goods and services that may be of interest to you when you access and use the Site and other websites, based on information relating to your access to and use of the Site and other websites.  To do so, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser (including through the use of pixel tags).  For more information about this practice, or simply to learn more about what choices may be available to you, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp or http://www.aboutads.info/

Registration

When you select to register an account within an Application or on our Site, we request that you provide information, such as your name, email address, user name, password, and zip code, to register your account. Perka uses this information to provide services to you, and, except for making your name and profile photo available to third party Merchants that you have authorized, it is not shared with any third parties for their promotional purposes. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Merchant” means any third party merchant that has registered with us for the services we provide and has also signed a Merchant Subscription Agreement.

In addition, if you choose to opt-in to Merchant loyalty programs, Perka will deliver push notifications on behalf of such Merchants to your mobile device. Perka is not responsible for the content of such push notifications.

From your web browser or mobile device

When you use an Application or the Site, we record and maintain a log of requests sent by your browser to our web servers. This log includes information such as the URL that was used to view the Site, your computer’s Internet Protocol address, and the time of the request. It does not include personal information such as your name or email address. We may use different types of technologies to collect this information, such as log files and GIFs. The information we collect is used to improve the quality of our services—for example, by diagnosing service or technology problems, or assessing and maintaining security. We may also conduct research on information we collect to determine user demographics, interests, and behavior.

Perka reserves the right to utilize your Application or Site usage and location data to identify, generate and show you content-targeted promotions. This will be done through a secure, automated process. Examples of such content-targeted promotions could include using your general location data to determine which merchant you are visiting so that the merchant’s special offers can be made available to you during that visit and using your specific location data to determine where in the merchant’s store you are so the merchant can provide you offers specific to what you’re browsing. None of your content or personal information will be shared with any party beyond the terms specified in this Privacy Policy.

Information Sharing

Perka will not rent or sell your personal information to third parties for their promotional purposes. Perka may share your personal information with entities outside of Perka as described in this Privacy Policy, such as in the following limited circumstances:

  • If we need to share your information to provide the products or services you have requested.
  • If we have your consent. We would require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.
  • With a Merchant with whom you have established a history of transactions, we will share that transaction history with that Merchant only, which may include time and date of purchases, quantity, visit history, response to promotions, and personal preferences related to the services of that specific Merchant.
  • To our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons acting as a service provider on behalf of Perka.
  • If we have a good faith belief that disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request such as in complying with a formal request in a civil action, court order, subpoena or judicial proceeding, (b) enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements with you, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Perka, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

We may share non-personal information with interested third parties in order to help them understand usage of the Perka service. We may also provide your non-personal information to contractors so that they can perform services for us such as assisting us in improving our Site. Such information does not identify you individually.

This Website May Be Linked to Other Websites.

As you navigate the Site, you may click to websites of affiliated companies or other third parties. Those websites may have their own privacy policies. This Privacy Policy will not apply when you move to one of these other websites because their privacy practices and policies are tailored to the products and services offered by them rather than by us. If you visit their websites please be sure to review the privacy policies applicable to those websites.

We may create links to third-party websites (for example, the All About Do Not Track website linked below). Perka is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any third-party websites.  The Perka privacy policies and practices do not apply to these websites. Perka does not guarantee, approve, or endorse any information, material, services, or products contained on or available through any linked websites. Perka is not responsible for any content on websites linked from or to the Site. Perka is providing links to those websites as a convenience and your connection to and use of any linked website are at your own risk.

This Privacy Policy applies to the information we collect via the Application, the Site, or both.  It does not apply to information we collect through other methods or sources, including websites owned or operated by our affiliates or other third parties.

Online Tracking

Some browsers incorporate a Do Not Track feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Tracking is not the same as using or collecting information in connection with a single website. For these purposes tracking refers to collecting personally identifiable information from consumers who use or visit a website or online service as they move across different websites over time.

How browsers communicate the Do Not Track signal is not yet uniform. As a result neither the Application nor the Site are set up to interpret or respond to Do Not Track signals communicated by your browser. Even so, as described more fully throughout this Privacy Policy, we limit our use and collection of your personal information.

For a description of Do Not Track protocols for browsers and mobile devices, or simply to learn more about the choices available to you, you can visit the All About Do Not Track website: http://allaboutdnt.com

Children's Privacy

Perka complies with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and the FTC’s Rule interpreting COPPA (16 CFR § 512) and does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register. If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us. No one under age 13 is allowed to provide any personal information to or on Perka. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us as described in the Questions section below.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on the Site to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. You are bound by changes to the Privacy Policy when you use any Application or the Site after those changes have been posted. In the event of a material change to our information practices, we shall notify you via email or a prominent notice on the Site.

Opt-Out Policy

Perka reserves the right to send you certain communications related to servicing your account, such as service announcements and administrative messages that are considered part of your account. You can opt-out of news and announcements when you sign up for Perka, or using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email we send you. If you change your mind about receiving promotional information from us after registering to receive it, please send us a request specifying your new choice at unsubscribe@perka.com and we shall honor your request or by selecting the "Unsubscribe" link in each email we send.

Data Storage

Perka uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run Perka. Perka owns or has rights to the code, databases and Applications and all information on the Site is governed by this Privacy Policy. You retain all rights to your data. These third parties are not allowed to use your personal information for any promotional purposes.

Blog Disclosure

If you use a bulletin board, forum or blog, on or linked to from the Site, you should be aware that any personal information you submit there can be read, collected, and used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages or for other purposes. We are not responsible for the information that you submit in these forums or the consequences of doing so. We use a third party service to host the blog on the Site.

Testimonials

We sometimes post customer testimonials on our Site, which may contain personal information such as the customer's name. We always obtain the customer's consent prior to posting the testimonial to post their name and likeness along with their testimonial. We are not responsible for any personal information a user elects to submit on the Site within their testimonial.

Refer a Friend

If you elect to invite your friends to Perka, we collect your friend's email information to send a one-time email. This information is not used for any other purposes unless they register on the Site.

Questions

If you have any questions, please contact the First Data Privacy Office at dataprivacyoffice@firstdata.com or (888) 337-0434.