The Perka Privacy Statement

Last updated: August 20, 2014

Perka, Inc., is a subsidiary of First Data Corporation and is referred to in this Online Privacy Statement as "Perka", "we", "us", or similar terms. We at Perka, Inc. ("Perka") have clear objectives regarding privacy and have created this privacy policy to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy and adherence to industry standards for the protection of your personal information. This policy governs how Perka treats personally identifiable information that is collected while you access or use any Perka application (an "Application") or any Perka website including but not limited to perka.com (collectively the "Site").

Your personally identifiable information will be collected, used, and shared as outlined in this Privacy Statement. This includes the following:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected by Perka or by any third party through an Application or the Site;

  • How Perka uses this information;

  • With whom Perka may share this information;

  • What choices are available to you as a user of an Application or the Site with respect to collection, use and distribution of the information;

  • What types of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control; and

  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information

How We Protect Your Information

Perka has security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the personal information and data under our control. The Site and our service use industry standard measures to protect the security of your information. This is not a guarantee that your information may not be accessed or disclosed by a breach of our systems as no form of security is ever 100% secure. We take reasonable steps, such as requesting a unique password, to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times. Also, remember to sign out of any Application or the Site and close your browser window when you have finished. This helps to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence when accessing your computer or other mobile devices.

Your Choices About Your Information

You may choose not to submit personal information through Perka, in which case Perka may not be able to provide certain services to you. You can review and correct the information about you that Perka keeps on file by contacting us directly as described in the Questions section below.

Information Practices: Fair Processing Notice

Perka is committed to protecting your privacy both on line and in the way in which we treat your personal data within our company. Perka collects, holds and processes personal data relating to consumers who use the Perka apps and service, as well as data related to the merchants that subscribe to the Perka services. It is essential for Perka to do so in order to manage its operations effectively and in order to provide such interactive marketing services for the benefit of both the merchant and the consumer users of our services.

During registration or account creation, you give your consent for Perka to process your personal data. Perka provides this fair processing notice, which informs you how your personal data will be processed, and the purposes for which the data has been collected. It also explains how you can opt out of some aspects of the processing, where applicable.

Information that we collect and how we use it

The data held by Perka is mainly taken from the details provided during the registration or account-creation process, to which will be added data that accumulates during individual's ongoing use of the Perka services. This data may include personal data such as your name, birthday and email address, any transaction history, and could include a photograph. Geographic location details are used to assist in participating in an individual merchant program, as well as provide relevant and appropriate offers.

We collect information about Consumers in order to:

  • Maintain status and preferences with each selected merchant program

  • Account for purchases made at each selected merchant

  • Provide desirable and relevant messages or offers from selected merchants

  • Verify any perks you may have earned

  • Make consumers known to selected merchants

  • Administer and support the account for the consumer's benefit

We collect information about Merchants in order to:

  • Make the Perka services available to their customers

  • Moderate how employees have access to product features

  • Provide marketing services on behalf of the merchant

We may also use information we hold about you to:

  • Compare it to other information to help combat fraud

  • Assist in the authentication of your identity for account service

  • Deliver relevant messages and account service notices

Your personal data will be used within the Perka system to provide you with services, such as participation in selected merchant programs; and a limited amount of data will be shared with Merchants that you select, including your name and photograph. Any personal data shared in these ways will not be excessive. For example, a merchant will see your name and photograph, and recent transaction history only from their business, in order to provide you with customer service and to make updates to your account.

Use of Cookies on this Website

This web site may use cookies to aggregate information about the pages that users visit so that we can update and redesign, as necessary, our web site in order to provide you with the most useful information. A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device such as a computer when a user accesses certain websites. Cookies allow a website to recognize a user's device. Cookies can expire at the end of a browser session (from when a user opens the browser window to when they exit the browser) or they can be stored for longer.

Session cookies - allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session. They may be used for a variety of purposes such as remembering what a user has put in their shopping basket as they browse around a site. They could also be used for security or to facilitate use of webmail. These session cookies expire after a browser session so would not be stored longer term.

Persistent cookies - are stored on a users' device in between browser sessions, which allows the preferences or actions of the user across a site (or in some cases across different websites) to be remembered. Persistent cookies may be used for a variety of purposes including remembering users' preferences and choices when using a site or to target advertising

First and third party cookies - Whether a cookie is 'first' or 'third' party refers to the website or domain placing the cookie. First party cookies in basic terms are cookies set by a website visited by the user - the website displayed in the URL window. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the one being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and a separate company sets a cookie through that website this would be a third party cookie.

For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage, block and delete them, see: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

This website uses the following cookies. You can delete, remove your consent and/or block cookies sent to you from this website but parts of the website may not then work.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookie Name Cookie Purpose More Information
_utma _utmb _utmc _utmz (www.perka.com, app.perka.com, and support.perka.com) These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Visit this link for an overview of privacy at Google https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245
JSESSIONID [squarespace] crumb [squarespace] SS_MID [squarespace] ss_cvisit [squarespace] ss_cid [squarespace] __zlcmid* [Zopim] __cfduid [Zompim] (blog.perka.com) These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our blog. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the blog. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Visit this link for an overview of Privacy at SquareSpace http://www.squarespace.com/privacy/ Visit this link for an overview of Privacy at Zopim https://www.zopim.com/privacy
_help_center_session _zendesk_session _zendesk_shared-session (support.perka.com and perka.zendesk.com) These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our help desk. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Visit this link for an overview of Privacy at ZenDesk https://www.zendesk.com/company/privacy#cookies-policy
perka_session perka_validator_location perka_args (app.perka.com) Our web apps use these cookies to manage the session when a user logs in and to set the default merchant location for the validator.

Mobile Geolocation Data

The Perka Applications and Site use geolocation data to provide our Services. When you use the Perka apps, we may use GPS, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, or other similar technologies to determine your current location in order to identify which merchant you are within, to check you in to that location, and/or to provide you with relevant advertisements or other messages. We will not share your current location with other users or partners. If you do not want us to use your location for the purposes identified above, you should turn off the "location services" for Perka located in your mobile phone settings. You may revoke your consent for access to geolocation data at any time, but parts of the services may not then work.

Third Party Advertisers

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements regarding goods and services that may be of interest to you when you access and use the Site and other websites, based on information relating to your access to and use of the Site and other websites. To do so, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser (including through the use of pixel tags). For more information about this practice, or simply to learn more about what choices may be available to you, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/ or http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

Registration

When you select to register an account within an Application or on our Site, we request that you provide information, such as your name, email address, user name, password, and zip code, to register your account. Perka uses this information to provide services to you, and, except for making your name and profile photo available to third party Merchants that you have authorized, it is not shared with any third parties for their promotional purposes. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Merchant" means any third party merchant that has registered with us for the services we provide and has also signed a Merchant Subscription Agreement.

In addition, if you choose to opt-in to Merchant loyalty programs, Perka will deliver push notifications on behalf of such Merchants to your mobile device. Perka is not responsible for the content of such push notifications.

From your web browser or mobile device

When you use an Application or the Site, we record and maintain a log of requests sent by your browser to our web servers. This log includes information such as the URL that was used to view the Site, your computer's Internet Protocol address, and the time of the request. It does not include personal information such as your name or email address. We may use different types of technologies to collect this information, such as log files and GIFs. The information we collect is used to improve the quality of our services-for example, by diagnosing service or technology problems, or assessing and maintaining security. We may also conduct research on information we collect to determine user demographics, interests, and behavior.

Perka reserves the right to utilize your Application or Site usage and location data to identify, generate and show you content-targeted promotions. This will be done through a secure, automated process. Examples of such content-targeted promotions could include using your general location data to determine which merchant you are visiting so that the merchant's special offers can be made available to you during that visit and using your specific location data to determine where in the merchant's store you are so the merchant can provide you offers specific to what you're browsing. None of your content or personal information will be shared with any party beyond the terms specified in this Privacy Policy.

Information Sharing

Perka will not rent or sell your personal information to third parties for their promotional purposes. Perka may share your personal information with entities outside of Perka as described in this Privacy Policy, such as in the following limited circumstances:

  • If we need to share your information to provide the products or services you have requested.

  • If we have your consent. We would require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.

  • With a Merchant with whom you have established a history of transactions, we will share that transaction history with that Merchant only, which may include time and date of purchases, quantity, visit history, response to promotions, and personal preferences related to the services of that specific Merchant.

  • To our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons acting as a service provider on behalf of Perka.

  • If we have a good faith belief that disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request such as in complying with a formal request in a civil action, court order, subpoena or judicial proceeding, (b) enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements with you, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Perka, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

We may share non-personal information with interested third parties in order to help them understand usage of the Perka service. We may also provide your non-personal information to contractors so that they can perform services for us such as assisting us in improving our Site. Such information does not identify you individually.

Transfers to the United States and other global locations

Because Perka is headquartered in the United States (as is its parent company, First Data Corporation), we may transfer information collected from you on our Site or through our Application to the United States. Because Perka operates and First Data has offices in many countries around the world (including among others Australia, Brazil, Germany, and India), we may also transfer such information between and among such offices as appropriate to provide the Perka services. By using a Site or Application you agree to these transfers and to allow us to use and disclose your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Website May Be Linked to Other Websites

As you navigate the Site, you may click to websites of affiliated companies or other third parties. Those websites may have their own privacy policies. This Privacy Policy will not apply when you move to one of these other websites because their privacy practices and policies are tailored to the products and services offered by them rather than by us. If you visit their websites please be sure to review the privacy policies applicable to those websites.

We may create links to third-party websites (for example, the All About Do Not Track website linked below). Perka is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any third-party websites. The Perka privacy policies and practices do not apply to these websites. Perka does not guarantee, approve, or endorse any information, material, services, or products contained on or available through any linked websites. Perka is not responsible for any content on websites linked from or to the Site. Perka is providing links to those websites as a convenience and your connection to and use of any linked website are at your own risk.

This Privacy Policy applies to the information we collect via the Application, the Site, or both. It does not apply to information we collect through other methods or sources, including websites owned or operated by our affiliates or other third parties.

Online Tracking

Some browsers incorporate a Do Not Track feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Tracking is not the same as using or collecting information in connection with a single website. For these purposes tracking refers to collecting personally identifiable information from consumers who use or visit a website or online service as they move across different websites over time.

How browsers communicate the Do Not Track signal is not yet uniform. As a result neither the Application nor the Site are set up to interpret or respond to Do Not Track signals communicated by your browser. Even so, as described more fully throughout this Privacy Policy, we limit our use and collection of your personal information.

For a description of Do Not Track protocols for browsers and mobile devices, or simply to learn more about the choices available to you, you can visit the All About Do Not Track website: http://allaboutdnt.com

Children's Privacy

Perka complies with the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and the FTC's Rule interpreting COPPA (16 CFR § 512) and does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register. If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us. No one under age 13 is allowed to provide any personal information to or on Perka. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us as described in the Questions section below.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on the Site to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. You are bound by changes to the Privacy Policy when you use any Application or the Site after those changes have been posted. In the event of a material change to our information practices, we shall notify you via email or a prominent notice on the Site.

Opt-Out Policy

Perka reserves the right to send you certain communications related to servicing your account, such as service announcements and administrative messages that are considered part of your account. You can opt-out of news and announcements when you sign up for Perka, or using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email we send you. If you change your mind about receiving promotional information from us after registering to receive it, please send us a request specifying your new choice at unsubscribe@perka.com and we shall honor your request or by selecting the "Unsubscribe" link in each email we send.

Data Storage

Perka uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run Perka. Perka owns or has rights to the code, databases and Applications and this Privacy Policy governs all information on the Site. You retain all rights to your data. These third parties are not allowed to use your personal information for any promotional purposes.

Blog Disclosure

If you use a bulletin board, forum or blog, on or linked to from the Site, you should be aware that any personal information you submit there can be read, collected, and used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages or for other purposes. We are not responsible for the information that you submit in these forums or the consequences of doing so. We use a third party service to host the blog on the Site.

Testimonials

We sometimes post customer testimonials on our Site, which may contain personal information such as the customer's name. We always obtain the customer's consent prior to posting the testimonial to post their name and likeness along with their testimonial. We are not responsible for any personal information a user elects to submit on the Site within their testimonial.

Individuals Located in Australia

If you are located in Australia, by using this Site, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information will be disclosed to Perka, Inc., an entity based in the United States. You declare that you have read the Privacy Policy available on www.perka.com and that you have been informed that if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information in the manner set out in the Privacy Policy, the Australian Privacy Principle 8 will not apply to the disclosure. As such, you acknowledge that by consenting to your personal information being disclosed to Perka Inc. you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Refer a Friend

If you elect to invite your friends to Perka, we collect your friend's email information to send a one-time email. This information is not used for any other purposes unless they register on the Site.

Questions

If you have any questions, please contact the First Data Privacy Office at dataprivacyoffice@firstdata.com or (888) 337-0434.