The Perka Privacy Statement

Last updated: September 1, 2015

Perka, Inc., and Perka, Ltd., are subsidiaries of First Data Corporation and are referred to in this Privacy Statement as "Perka", "we", "us", or similar terms. We at Perka have clear objectives regarding privacy and have created this Privacy Statement/policy to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy and adherence to industry standards for the protection of your personal information. This policy governs how Perka treats personally identifiable information that is collected while you access or use any Perka application (an “Application”) or any Perka website, including but not limited to (collectively the “Site”). For purposes of this Privacy Statement, “Merchant” means any third party merchant that has registered with us for the services we provide and has also signed a Merchant Subscription Agreement.

Your personally identifiable information will be collected, used, and shared as outlined in this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement includes information about the following:

How We Protect Your Information

Perka has security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the personal information and data under our control. The Site and our services use industry standard measures to protect the security of your information. This is not a guarantee that your information may not be accessed or disclosed by a breach of our systems, as no form of security is ever 100% secure. We take reasonable steps, such as requesting a unique password, to verify your identity before granting you access to your account; however, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times. Also, remember to sign out of any Application or the Site and close your browser window when you have finished. This helps to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence when accessing your computer or other mobile devices.

Your Choices About Your Information

You may choose not to submit personal information through Perka, in which case Perka may not be able to provide certain services to you. You can review and correct the information about you that Perka keeps on file by contacting us directly as described in the Questions section below.

Information Practices: Fair Processing Notice

Perka is committed to protecting your privacy both online and within our company. Perka collects, holds and processes personal information relating to consumers who use Perka Applications and the Site, as well as data related to the Merchants that subscribe to the Perka services. It is essential for Perka to do so in order to manage its operations effectively and in order to provide such interactive marketing services for the benefit of both the Merchant and the consumer users of our services.

During registration or account creation, you give your consent for Perka to process your personal information. Perka provides this fair processing notice, which informs you of how your personal data will be processed and provides the purposes for which the data has been collected. It also explains how you can opt out of some aspects of the processing, where applicable.

Information That We Collect and How We Use It

The information held by Perka is mainly taken from the details provided during the registration or account-creation process, however, it also includes information that accumulates during an individual's ongoing use of the Perka services. This information may include personal data such as your name, birthday and email address, transaction history, and could include a photograph or payment card and related payment information if you choose to use the payment functionality. Geographic location details are used to assist in participating in an individual Merchant program, as well as to provide relevant and appropriate offers.

We collect information about consumers in order to:

We collect information about Merchants in order to:

We may also use information we hold about you to:

Your personal information will be used within the Perka system to provide you with Perka services, such as participation in selected Merchant programs; and a limited amount of information will be shared with Merchants that you select, including your name and photograph. Any personal information shared in these ways will not be excessive. For example, a Merchant will see your name and photograph, and recent transaction history only from their business, in order to provide you with customer service and to make updates to your account.

Use of Cookies on This Website

This Site may use cookies to aggregate information about the pages that users visit so that we can update and redesign the Site in order to provide you with the most useful information. A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device, such as a computer, when a user accesses certain websites. Cookies allow a website to recognize a user’s device. Cookies can expire at the end of a browser session (from when a user opens the browser window to when they exit the browser) or they can be stored for longer.

Session cookies – allows websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session. They may be used for a variety of purposes such as remembering what a user has put in their shopping basket as they browse around a site. They could also be used for security or to facilitate use of webmail. These session cookies expire after a browser session so would not be stored long-term.

Persistent cookies – are stored on a users’ device in between browser sessions, which allows the preferences or actions of the user across a website (or in some cases across different websites) to be remembered. Persistent cookies may be used for a variety of purposes including remembering users’ preferences and choices when using a website or to target advertising

First and third party cookies – Whether a cookie is ‘first’ or ‘third’ party refers to the website or domain placing the cookie. First party cookies, in basic terms, are cookies set by a website visited by the user - the website displayed in the URL window. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the one being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and a separate company sets a cookie through that website this would be a third party cookie.

For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage, block and delete them, see:

This Site uses the cookies listed below.

You can delete, remove your consent and/or block cookies sent to you from this Site but parts of the Site may not then work. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit

Cookie NameCookie PurposeMore Information
_utma _utmb _utmc _utmz (,, and cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.Visit this link for an overview of privacy at Google
JSESSIONID [squarespace] crumb [squarespace] SS_MID [squarespace] ss_cvisit [squarespace] ss_cid [squarespace]__zlcmid* [Zopim] __cfduid [Zompim] ( cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our blog. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the blog. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.Visit this link for an overview of Privacy at SquareSpace Visit this link for an overview of Privacy at Zopim
_help_center_session _zendesk_session _zendesk_shared-session ( and cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our help desk. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.Visit this link for an overview of Privacy at ZenDesk
perka_session perka_validator_location perka_args ( web apps use these cookies to manage the session when a user logs in and to set the default merchant location for the validator.

Mobile Geolocation Data

The Applications and Site use geolocation data to provide our services. When you use the Applications, we may use GPS, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, or other similar technologies to determine your current location in order to identify which Merchant you are visiting, to check you in to that location, and/or to provide you with relevant advertisements or other messages. We will not share your current location with other users or partners. If you do not want us to use your location for the purposes identified above, you should turn off the "location services" for Perka located in your mobile phone settings. You may revoke your consent for access to geolocation data at any time, but parts of the services may not then work.

Third Party Advertisers

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements regarding goods and services that may be of interest to you when you access and use the Site and other websites, based on information relating to your access to and use of the Site and other websites. To do so, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser (including through the use of pixel tags). For more information about this practice, or simply to learn more about what choices may be available to you, please visit or


When you select to register an account within an Application or on our Site, we request that you provide information, such as your name, email address, user name, password, and zip code or postal code, to register your account. Perka uses this information to provide services to you, and, except for making your name and profile photo available to Merchants that you have authorized and third parties as needed to provide services to you, it is not shared with any third parties for their promotional purposes.

In addition, if you choose to opt-in to Merchant loyalty programs, Perka will deliver push notifications on behalf of such Merchants to your mobile device. Perka is not responsible for the content of such push notifications.

From Your Web Browser or Mobile Device

When you use an Application or the Site, we record and maintain a log of requests sent by your browser to our web servers. This log includes information such as the URL that was used to view the Site, your computer’s Internet Protocol address, and the time of the request. It does not include personal information such as your name or email address. We may use different types of technologies to collect this information, such as log files and GIFs. The information we collect is used to improve the quality of our services—for example, by diagnosing service or technology problems, or assessing and maintaining security. We may also conduct research on information we collect to determine user demographics, interests, and behavior.

Perka reserves the right to utilize your Application or Site usage and location data to identify, generate and show you content-targeted promotions. This will be done through a secure, automated process. Examples of such content-targeted promotions could include using your general location data to determine which Merchant you are visiting so that the Merchant’s special offers can be made available to you during that visit and using your specific location data to determine where in the Merchant’s store you are so the Merchant can provide you offers specific to what you’re browsing. This use of location data is a necessary part of your use of the Application or Site. If you are uncomfortable with such collection or use of location data at any point then, as described above in Mobile Geolocation Data, you may turn off the location services or otherwise discontinue your use of the Application or Site. None of your content or personal information will be shared with any party beyond the terms specified in this Privacy Statement.

Information Sharing

Perka will not rent or sell your personal information to third parties for their promotional purposes. Perka may share your personal information with entities outside of Perka as described in this Privacy Statement, such as in the following limited circumstances:

We may share non-personal information with interested third parties in order to help them understand usage of the Perka service. We may also provide your non-personal information to contractors so that they can perform services for us such as assisting us in improving our Site. Such information does not identify you individually.

Transfers to the United States and Other Global Locations

Because Perka is headquartered in the United States (as is its parent company, First Data Corporation), we may transfer information collected from you on our Site or through our Application to the United States. Because Perka operates, and First Data Corporation has offices, in many countries around the world (including among others Australia, Brazil, Germany, and India), we may also transfer such information between and among such offices as appropriate to provide the Perka services. By using the Site or Application you agree to these transfers and allow us to use and disclose your information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. To obtain further information about our policies and practices with respect to service providers outside of the country you are currently located in, please contact us directly as described in the Questions section below.

This Website May Be Linked to Other Websites

As you navigate the Site, you may click to websites of affiliated companies or other third parties. Those websites may have their own privacy statements/policies. This Privacy Statement will not apply when you move to one of these other websites because their privacy practices and policies are tailored to the products and services offered by them rather than by us. If you visit their websites please be sure to review the privacy policies applicable to those websites.

We may create links to third-party websites (for example, the “All About Do Not Track” website linked below). Perka is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any such third-party websites. The Perka privacy policies and practices do not apply to these websites. Perka does not guarantee, approve, or endorse any information, material, services, or products contained on or available through any linked websites. Perka is not responsible for any content on websites linked from or to the Site. Perka is providing links to those websites as a convenience and your connection to and use of any linked website are at your own risk.

This Privacy Statement applies to the information we collect via an Application, the Site, or both. It does not apply to information we collect through other methods or sources, including websites owned or operated by our affiliates or other third parties. As described above, this policy applies and is limited to Perka’s collection, use, and disclosure of your information. It does not apply to the collection, use, or disclosure of your information by any other person or entity. For example, if you visit (by link or otherwise) a third-party website, this policy would not apply to that website. As a further example, if a Merchant uses your information outside of our Application or Site then this Privacy Statement would not apply to the Merchant’s use of your information (though the Merchant might have a privacy policy that would apply). We encourage you to learn about the applicable privacy practices before providing your information to any such person or entity.

Online Tracking

Some browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Tracking is not the same as using or collecting information in connection with a single website. For these purposes tracking refers to collecting personally identifiable information from consumers who use or visit a website or online service as they move across different websites over time.

How browsers communicate the Do Not Track signal is not yet uniform. As a result neither the Application nor the Site are set up to interpret or respond to Do Not Track signals communicated by your browser. Even so, as described more fully throughout this Privacy Statement, we limit our use and collection of your personal information.

For a description of Do Not Track protocols for browsers and mobile devices, or simply to learn more about the choices available to you, you can visit the “All About Do Not Track” website:

Children's Privacy

Perka complies with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and the FTC’s Rule interpreting COPPA (16 CFR § 512) and does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register. If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us. No one under age 13 is allowed to provide any personal information to or on Perka. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us as described in the Questions section below.

Changes to Our Privacy Statement

If we change our policies and procedures, we will post those changes on the Site to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. You are bound by changes to the Privacy Statement when you use any Application or the Site after those changes have been posted. In the event of a material change to our information practices, we shall notify you via email, via a prominent notice on the Site, or via in-app messaging.

Opt-Out Policy

Perka reserves the right to send you certain communications related to servicing your account, such as service announcements and administrative messages that are considered part of your account. You can opt-out of news and announcements when you sign up for Perka or you can use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of applicable emails we send you. If you change your mind about receiving promotional information from us after registering to receive it, please send us a request specifying your new choice at and we will honor your request or you can select the "Unsubscribe" link in an applicable email we send.

Data Storage

Perka uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run Perka. Perka owns or has rights to the code, databases and Applications and this Privacy Statement governs all information on the Site. You retain all rights to your information data. Third party vendors and hosting partners are not allowed to use your personal information for any promotional purposes.

Blog Disclosure

If you use a bulletin board, forum or blog, on the Site or linked from the Site, you should be aware that any personal information you submit there can be read, collected, and used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages or for other purposes. We are not responsible for the information that you submit in these forums or the consequences of doing so. We use a third party service to host the blog on the Site.


We sometimes post customer testimonials on our Site, which may contain personal information such as the customer's name. We always obtain the customer's consent prior to posting the testimonial to post their name and likeness along with their testimonial. We are not responsible for any personal information a user elects to submit on the Site within their testimonial.

Individuals Located in Australia

If you are located in Australia, by using this Site, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information will be disclosed to Perka, Inc., an entity based in the United States. You declare that you have read the Privacy Statement available on and you have been informed that if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information in the manner set out in the Privacy Statement, the Australian Privacy Principle 8 will not apply to the disclosure. As such, you acknowledge that by consenting to your personal information being disclosed to Perka Inc. you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


If you have any questions, please contact the First Data Privacy Office at or (888) 337-0434.